English (Silviculture; Nurseries (Farming))
balled and burlapped tree [correct]; balled-and-burlapped tree [correct]; burlapped tree [correct]; balled tree [correct]; root-balled tree [correct]
CONT: Balled and burlapped trees can be successfully maintained for longer periods aboveground before planting. The soil ball adds stability to the tree and retains water to ensure against root tissue desiccation.
French (Sylviculture; Pépinières)
arbre en motte [correct, masculine noun]; arbre tontiné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Planter un arbre en motte. [...] Les arbres vendus en motte sont en général ceux qui ne peuvent pas être plantés en racines nues.
OBS: tontiner : Garnir d'un paillon, d'un filet ou d'un panier en matière plastique maintenant la motte qui entoure les racines d'un arbre ou d'un arbuste pendant sa transplantation.