English (Horticulture)
circling root [correct]
CONT: If the plant has circling roots, gently dislodge them and spread them out. For a normal root ball with roots just touching the outside, no action is necessary, though you can stimulate root development by lightly scratching the ball with your hands.
French (Horticulture)
racine enroulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Retirez les racines enroulées qui tapissent les parois, la grosse racine pivot sous le collet et raccourcissez les plus grosses racines.