English (Horticulture)
root ball [correct]; ball of roots [correct]
OBS: The ball of rooting medium with roots in situ, lifted undisturbed, e. g., with specimen stock for pit planting, as opposed to the bareroot condition in which the rooting medium is removed from the root system. Not to be equated with plug root which is shaped by its container.
French (Horticulture)
pelote racinaire [correct, feminine noun]; masse racinaire [correct, feminine noun]; motte [correct, feminine noun]; motte de plantation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En horticulture, terre maintenue par les racines d'une plante lors de son arrachage ou de sa plantation.
Spanish (Horticultura)
cepellón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porción de sustrato con la que se trasplanta un vegetal.