English (Landscape Architecture)
earthen collar [correct]; earth collar [correct]
CONT: The planting of trees and shrubs of large size is completed by the addition of an earthen collar at the limits of the pit to retain and focus water toward the root ball. Slope plantings especially benefit from having this water-holding saucer.
French (Architecture paysagère)
collet [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment planter un arbre. (...) Ouvrir un trou de dimensions nettement supérieures à l'encombrement des racines. Reboucher de terre meuble jusqu'à la hauteur voulue, pour avoir le collet un peu au-dessus du niveau du terrain.