English (Landscape Architecture)
slope planting [correct]
CONT: The planting of trees and shrubs of large size is completed by the addition of an earthen collar at the limits of the pit to retain and focus water toward the root ball. Slope plantings especially benefit from having this water-holding saucer.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plantation des pentes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plantation des pentes. Précisons (...) qu'elle ne nous paraît possible que sur des pentes inférieures à 35 °. Gazon. Déterminons la technique d'engazonnement d'après la raideur du talus. Si la pente est faible, semons normalement (...) Si la pente est moyenne, préparons des "crantages" dans le talus qui stabiliseront la terre végétale recevant les graines.