English (Beverages)
root beer [correct]
CONT: Root Beer : Not really a beer! It was created in the mid-1800s by Philadelphia pharmacist Charles Hires, the original root beer was a(very) low-alcohol, naturally effervescent beverage made by fermenting a blend of sugar and yeast with various roots, herbs and barks such as sarsaparilla, sassafras, wild cherry, wintergreen and ginger. Today's commercial root beer is completely non-alcoholic and generally contains sugar, caramel colouring, a combination of artificial and natural flavourings(including some of those originally used) and carbonated water for sparkle.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
soda racinette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; racinette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boisson gazeuse aromatisée aux extraits de racines de sassafras. [Définition normalisée par l'OQLF.]
OBS: racinette; soda racinette : termes normalisés par l'OQLF.