English (Food Additives; Pharmacology)
althea root [correct]; marshmallow root [correct]
DEF: A natural flavoring substance from a plant grown in Europe, Asia, and the U. S. The dried root is used in strawberry, cherry, and root beer flavorings for beverages. The boiled root is used as a demulcent to smooth mucous membranes...
OBS: ... the roots, leaves, and flowers [of marshmallow - i.e., Althaea officinalis] are used externally as a poultice. Nontoxic.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
racine de guimauve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance aromatisante tirée des racines (et parfois des fleurs) d'Althea officinalis, famille des Malvacées.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
raíz de malvavisco [feminine noun]