English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Botany)
quillaja [correct]; quillay bark [correct]; soapbark [correct]; soap bark [correct]; Panama bark [correct]
DEF: The inner dried bark of a tree grown in South America [Quillaja saponaria]. Used in fruit, root beer, and spice flavorings for beverages, ice cream, candy, and syrups.
CONT: Quillaja .... the dried bark of Quillaja saponaria ... contains sapotoxin, tannin, and quillaja.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Botanique)
bois de Panama [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand arbre de la famille des Rosacées, croissant au Chili et au Pérou. L'écorce, appelée communément bois de Panama, contient des saponosides (acide quillayique) utilisés comme émulsionnant.