English (Biomass Energy; Ecology (General))
root biomass [correct]
DEF: Biomass derived from tree and plant roots.
OBS: root biomass : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Écologie (Généralités))
biomasse racinaire [correct, feminine noun]; biomasse des racines [feminine noun]
OBS: biomasse racinaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.