English (Botany)
long root [correct]; leader root [correct]
DEF: a lateral root that is relatively long, sparsely branched, and relatively fast growing during one or more periods of sustained growth; relatively permanent root branch of importance in developing the framework of the root system.
French (Botanique)
racine longue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme repéré dans la base de donnée bibliographiques Pascal.