English (Botany)
runner [correct]
DEF: A lateral above-ground shoot of certain plants which roots at some of the nodes.
DEF: An elongate, slender, prostrate branch taking root at the nodes or tip.
French (Botanique)
stolon [correct, masculine noun]; coulant [correct, masculine noun]; filet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rameau grêle, rampant émis par la tige principale et s'enracinant au niveau des nœuds.
OBS: Chez le fraisier on parle davantage de «filet».
Spanish (Botánica)
estolón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raíz o tallo rastrero que produce brotes en contacto con el suelo, que más tarde se pueden convertir en plantas independientes.