English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Artificial Intelligence)
tree [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hierarchical representation consisting of nodes connected by branches, in which each branch connects one node to a directly subsidiary node, where there is a unique node called the root that is not subsidiary to any other node, and every node besides the root is directly subsidiary to exactly one other node.
OBS: tree: STD-IEEE.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
arbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure hiérarchisée entre différents éléments (L'élément principal nommé racine permet d'atteindre tous les autres éléments à la suite d'une énumération).
CONT: Tout élément de l'arbre, excepté la racine, est le fils d'un seul autre élément; ou bien il admet lui-même un ou plusieurs sous-arbres comme fils, ou bien il n'a aucun fils (on lui donne alors le nom de feuille).