English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
root canal [correct]; pulp canal [correct]
DEF: The portion of the dental pulp cavity in the root of a tooth, extending from the pulp chamber to the apical foramen ...
OBS: ... more than one canal may be present in a single root, two commonly being present in the mesial root of the mandibular first molar.
CONT: root canal; canalis radicis dentis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
canal radiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la cavité pulpaire située dans la racine de la dent.
OBS: canal radiculaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: canalis radicis dentis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.