English (Conservative Dentistry; Surgical Instruments)
root facer [correct]
DEF: An end-cutting head with a smooth central guide intended to fit into the root canal.
OBS: Cf. also Silverman’s 1986 Catalog, p. 134.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Instruments chirurgicaux)
fraise à épaulement [correct, feminine noun]; instrument à surfacer les racines [masculine noun]
OBS: Tête à coupe en bout, portant un guide central lisse conçu pour s'engager dans le canal radiculaire.