English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
water loss
DEF: In irrigation : the losses made up of seepage and evaporation from canals and ditches, water wasted from the canal system, excess water drained from land surfaces, and water lost from the soil by deep percolation below the root zone.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
pertes en eau [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans l'irrigation, pertes dues aux fuites par des fissures dans un système de canaux, par évaporation de la surface libre de canaux ou de fossés, par le drainage d'eau excédentaire et par la percolation profonde au-dessous de la zone des racines.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
pérdidas de agua [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: En riegos, pérdidas debidas a la filtración y evaporación en canales y acequias, agua consumida en el sistema de canales, agua excedente drenada de superficies del terreno, y agua perdida en el suelo por percolación profunda bajo la zona radicular.