English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Conservative Dentistry)
nerve broach [correct]
CONT: Ordinarily for the removal of a nerve, an instrument known as a nerve broach, which is in the form of a fine wire, is introduced into the root canal and is rotated to twist the nerve thereabout, after which the broach is removed, carrying the nerve therewith.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie conservatrice)
tire-nerf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil d'acier fin, barbelé, pointu à son extrémité et muni d'un manche, utilisé en dentisterie pour extirper le contenu des canaux radiculaires.