English (Dentistry)
broach [correct]
DEF: A fine instrument used by dentists for assisting in the instrumental cleansing of a root canal or for extirpating the pulp.
French (Dentisterie)
broche [correct, feminine noun]; sonde [feminine noun]
DEF: Alésoir pour élargir les canaux radiculaires.