English (Dentistry)
endodontics [correct]; endodontology [correct]; endodontia [correct]
DEF: A field of dentistry concerned with the biology and pathology of the dental pulp and periapical tissues, and with the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of pathoses and traumatic injuries in these tissues.
OBS: Endodontics includes, but is not limited to, root canal treatments.
OBS: [The] term ["endodontology"] has a broader sense than "endodontics", which is restricted to the pulp in situations of injury or disease. Sometimes the terms are used interchangeably.
French (Dentisterie)
endodontie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la dentisterie qui s'intéresse aux sciences fondamentales et cliniques reliées à la pulpe normale et à l'étiologie, au diagnostic, à la prévention et au traitement des maladies et lésions de la pulpe et des tissus péri-radiculaires.
OBS: L'endodontie comprend les traitements radiculaires, mais ne s'y limite pas.
Spanish (Odontología)
endodoncia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la odontología que estudia el diagnóstico y el tratamiento de las enfermedades de la pulpa y los tejidos periapicales adyacentes.