English (Dentistry; Dental Surgery)
root canal treatment [correct]; root canal therapy [correct]; endodontic treatment [correct]; root canal [avoid, see observation, familiar]; endodontic therapy
DEF: A dental therapy for damaged pulp by removal of the pulp and sterilization and filling of the root canal.
OBS: The term "root canal" is used as an elliptic form of "root canal treatment" but more accurately refers to the space in the root of the tooth which contains the dental pulp.
French (Dentisterie; Chirurgie dentaire)
traitement de canal [correct, masculine noun]; traitement radiculaire [correct, masculine noun]; dévitalisation dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; traitement endodontique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Traitement dentaire comprenant extirpation] du tissu pulpaire des canaux radiculaires, élargissement et stérilisation des canaux et obturation canalaire.
CONT: Au stade de pulpite, la cavité carieuse doit être nettoyée et la dent dévitalisée étant donné l'atteinte de la pulpe. La dévitalisation dentaire est l'ablation soigneuse du contenu de la chambre [et du canal] pulpaire[s] puis [leur] obstruction complète.