English (Dentistry; Dental Surgery)
root canal filling [correct]; root canal obturation [correct]; canal obturation [correct]
DEF: [The] filling of the [root] canal completely and densely with a nonirritating hermetic sealing agent[, in root canal therapy].
CONT: Root canal filling -- Filling of root canals is necessary to prevent re-infection of the canal system. Over the years a variety of materials and techniques have been used, but the technical quality of the treatment is variable and root fillings may be produced that contain voids and/or do not fill the canal system effectively. Investigations are ongoing into the ability of a variety of filling techniques and materials to fill and seal the root canal system.
French (Dentisterie; Chirurgie dentaire)
obturation canalaire [correct, feminine noun]; obturation radiculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obturation canalaire est [...] la troisième étape du traitement endodontique après le diagnostic et la préparation canalaire. C'est le scellement de la totalité de la cavité endodontique visant à isoler le système canalaire du milieu buccal et du parodonte profond. [...] Le but de l'obturation est de réaliser un remplissage tridimensionnel du système canalaire, assurant la pérennité du nettoyage obtenu lors de la préparation. L'obturation [...] évitera toute survenue ou récidive de pathologie.