English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
sugarbeet root maggot [correct]; sugar-beet root maggot [correct]
CONT: Sugarbeet root maggot adult flies are similar in size and appearance to the house fly (about 1/4 inch). Unlike the house fly, the body is shiny black with few hairs. The wings of this fly are transparent with a smoky-brown patch located on the front of the wing about one-third the distance from the wing base. Also, the legs have yellowish-white bands on the next to last segment ("ankles"), with the rest of the leg being black.
CONT: Sugarbeet root maggot : Tetanops myopaeformis... Sugarbeet root maggots feed on succulent roots and cause plants to wilt and become stunted. Their feeding scrapes the root surface and may provide entry points for soilborne pathogens.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
mouche de la betterave à sucre [correct, feminine noun]; Tetanops myopaeformis [Latin]
CONT: Mouche de la betterave à sucre. Tetanops myopaeformis (roder) [...] Environ 5 à 6 mm de long avec un corps noir brillant et des taches gris foncé le long du bord antérieur des ailes autrement transparentes.