English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
root circle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The circle of intersection of the root surface with the mid-plane.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: root circle : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cercle de pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cercle d'intersection de la surface de pied avec le plan médian.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: cercle de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.