English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
tooth depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance along a back cone generator between the tip circle and the root circle.
OBS: tooth depth: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
hauteur de la dent [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre le cercle de tête et le cercle de pied, mesurée suivant une génératrice du cône complémentaire.
OBS: hauteur de la dent : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.