English (Plant and Crop Production)
ectomycorrhizal root [correct]
CONT: ... the accumulation of plant-produced antimicrobial compounds in ectomycorrhizal roots is associated with three phenomena. [The compounds] may inhibit colonization of roots by incompatible ectomycorrhizal fungi and their accumulation by ectomycorrhizal roots may be correlated with increased resistance to root pathogens.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
racine ectomycorhizienne [correct, feminine noun]