English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
root cone [correct, standardized]
DEF: The root surface of a bevel or hypoid gear.
OBS: root cone : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cône de pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de pied d'une roue conique ou hypoïde.
OBS: cône de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.