English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
aft closure
CONT: During manufacturing when the root end closures and the aft closure are installed, fill & fair material is applied to the joint of the closures to provide the contour finish. Overtime a crack will develop in the filler and paint of the closure joints in this area.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
enveloppe arrière [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] inspection spéciale des pales du rotor principal, [...] réparation de l'enveloppe de pied de pale et de l'enveloppe arrière des pales du rotor principale. [...] Effectuer une inspection visuelle détaillée de l'enveloppe de pied de pale et de l'enveloppe arrière [...] afin de déterminer l'état de celles-ci.