English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
root crack [correct]
DEF: A crack in the weld or heat-affected zone occurring at the root of a weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
fissure à la racine [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).