English (Silviculture)
regrowth [correct]; regenerative growth
CONT: Renewal by self-sown seed or by vegetative means(regrowth), e. g. coppicing, root suckers, lignotubers, as also the resultant crop, is termed natural regeneration... and the crop self-grown...
French (Sylviculture)
recrû [correct, masculine noun]; recru [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des brins (rejets et drageons) qui repoussent après exploitation d'un taillis.