English (Root and Tuber Crops)
tuber crop [correct]; tuber crop plant [correct]; tuber plant [correct]
CONT: The potato is a tuber crop.
OBS: Crop plant : a plant cultivated by man for its fruit, fiber, root, flower, etc.
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
plante tubéreuse [correct, feminine noun]; plante tubercule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante produisant des tubercules que l'on consomme, p. ex. pomme de terre