English (Surgical Instruments; Skin Appendages)
nail splitter [correct]
DEF: A pliers-type instrument for cutting the toenail up to its root. Used for ingrown toenails.(Information given by Almedic, Montreal).
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Phanères)
pince à ongles [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Catalogue Médimex, page 34.