English (Dentistry)
root-canal file
OBS: A hand-or power-operated instrument the working part of which is designed to enlarge root canals and smooth their walls by a cutting or abrasive action when moved in a longitudinal direction.
French (Dentisterie)
lime pour canaux radiculaires
OBS: (terme général): Instrument à main ou à machine dont la partie active est conçue pour élargir les canaux radiculaires et régulariser leurs parois par une action coupante ou abrasive obtenue par déplacements longitudinaux.