English (Plant Diseases)
carnation mottle virus [correct]; CarMV [correct]
OBS: Common in commercial carnations but producing only faint leaf mottling and flower streaks; transmitted by root contact or cutting knife.
French (Maladies des plantes)
virus de la marbrure de l'oeillet [correct, masculine noun]