English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
root cylinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: The root surface of a cylindrical gear.
OBS: root cylinder : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cylindre de pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de pied d'une roue cylindrique.
OBS: cylindre de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.