English (Plant Diseases)
purple rhizoctonia [correct]; Rhizoctonia violacea [Latin]
CONT: The purple rhizoctonia, caused by the fungus Rhizoctonia violacea(or Helicobasidium purpureum) mainly infects fleshy root crops. In sugarbeet crops the severity of damage is increasing every year.
French (Maladies des plantes)
rhizoctone violet [correct, masculine noun]; Rhizoctonia violacea [correct, Latin]
CONT: Le Rhizoctone violet, dû au champignon Rhizoctonia violacea (ou Helicobasidium purpureum), s'attaque surtout aux cultures à racines charnues. Il prend de l'importance en culture de betterave.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
rhizoctonia violácea [correct, feminine noun]; pudrición radicular violeta [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Agente causal: Helicobasidium purpureum.