English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
root diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter of the root circle.
OBS: root diameter : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
diamètre de pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre du cercle de pied.
OBS: diamètre de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.