English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
thread root diameter [correct, standardized]; diameter at bottom of thread
OBS: thread root diameter : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
diamètre à fond de filet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: diamètre à fond de filet : terme normalisé par l'ISO.