English (Information Processing (Informatics))
parent directory [correct]
CONT: Executing this command will delete every file in the parent directory, which is, in this case, a root directory.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
répertoire père [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une structure arborescente, répertoire dont dépendent d'autres répertoires.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
directorio principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En los directorios del DOS, es el directorio que se encuentra encima del directorio en curso en la estructura de árbol.