English (Aeroindustry)
control-surface area [correct]
CONT: (...) the "snag" in the taileron leading edge at the root, introduced because of flutter considerations, is being filled in again to gain some further control-surface area.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
surface de gouverne
CONT: On a (...) renoncé au décrochement pratiqué à l'emplanture du bord d'attaque de l'empennage horizontal, décrochement qui répondait à des problèmes de flutter mais qui faisait perdre une certaine surface de gouverne.