English (Cytology)
root-hair cell
CONT: near the root tips the epidermis contains a zone of--[Three carry elongated fingerlike extensions of the side exposed to soil. ]
French (Cytologie)
cellule pilifère
CONT: nous y trouvons [...] des cellules pilifères qui représentent, sur le côté tourné vers le sol, des expansions cytoplasmiques semblables à des doigts. [trad]