English (Plant Biology)
root hair [correct]
DEF: A hair-like growth on the root epidermis which absorbs water and minerals for the plant.
French (Biologie végétale)
poil absorbant [correct, masculine noun]; poil racinaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur la racine des plantes, servant à l'absorption de l'eau et des substances minérales.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
pelo absorbente [correct, masculine noun]; pelo radical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prolongación de las células periféricas próximas al ápice de las radicelas, semejantes a pelos, que sirven a la planta para absorber del suelo el agua y las sustancias nutricias disueltas en ella.