English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
root face [correct, standardized, officially approved]; land [see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of the groove face adjacent to the root of the joint. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: According to the American Welding Society, "root face" should be used preferably to "land. "
OBS: root face : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: root face; land : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
méplat [correct, masculine noun]; talon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion d'une face à souder, située à la racine de la soudure, faisant un angle avec le reste de cette surface et parallèle à la portion correspondante de l'autre face [...]
OBS: [Par extension] : ensemble de ces deux portions parallèles.
OBS: talon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).