English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
actual throat [correct]
DEF: Distance from the weld root to the weld face.
French (Soudage (Métal))
gorge réelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur correspondant à la distance de la racine à la surface de la soudure.