English (Pest Control Equipment)
hand-operated soil injector [correct]; soil injector [correct]; injector [correct]; needle probe; root feeder; root-zone applicator
CONT: ... a pointed injector fitted to a piston pump, at the top end of which is a handle and an adjustable metering cup. ... The operator holding the handle thrusts the injector into the soil to the required depth.
CONT: As an alternative to filling holes with dry fertilizer, many gardeners find it easier to squirt nutrients into the soil with an injector sometimes called a needle probe, root feeder or root-zone applicator.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux)
pal injecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pal-injecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à injecter dans le sol des produits chimiques (engrais, pesticides, etc.)
CONT: Un pal-injecteur comprend, sur un support commun, un réservoir de liquide, une pompe à main à piston dont la course est réglable et une aiguille d'injection dite "pal", qui est une sorte de coutre injecteur.
OBS: pal injecteur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria)
inyector [correct, masculine noun]