English (Air Pollution)
acidic substance [correct]; acidifying substance [correct]
CONT: There are two basic pathways whereby acid precipitation can impact a terrestrial ecosystem. It can impact directly on the foliar surface of the plants themselves, causing a direct effect on the leaf or stem of the plant, or it can indirectly affect plants, through effects on the soil. Regarding the latter, next to nutrient impoverishment and mobilization of toxic elements, acidic substances in precipitation can induce changes in root function, and reduce the number of essential microorganisms.
OBS: "Acid" and "acidic" are generally synonymous. However, in those instances where one is used in opposition to the other, "acidic" takes on the meaning of "acidifying".
French (Pollution de l'air)
substance acidifiante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1968, le Suédois Svante Oden [...] démontre que, «dans les pays nordiques de degré d'acidité des précipitations avait progressivement augmenté et que de grandes quantités de substances acidifiantes - essenttiellement des composés sulfureux - provenaient de régions industrielles d'Europe centrale et de Grande-Bretagne et seraient la cause de l'acidification de lacs et de rivières en Scandinavie».
OBS: acidifiant : Se dit d'une substance qui, sans être nécessairement acide, participe à l'acidification d'un milieu.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
sustancia acidificante [feminine noun]