English (Computer Mathematics)
subterm [correct]
CONT: Terms are constructed from a given set of function symbols and variables.... A precise formalism for describing a subterm is obtained through the notion of occurrence, which describes the path from the root to the subterm.
PHR: Current subterm.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
sous-terme [correct, masculine noun]