English (Relativity (Physics); Computer Mathematics)
Grover's algorithm [correct]
DEF: [A] quantum algorithm that finds with high probability the unique input to a black box function that produces a particular output value, using just O(square root of N) evaluations of the function, where N is the size of the function's domain.
French (Relativité (Physique); Mathématiques informatiques)
algorithme de recherche de Grover [correct]; algorithme de Grover [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme de recherche de Grover permet à un ordinateur quantique d'effectuer cette recherche en moins d'étapes qu'il n'y a d’éléments dans la liste, ce qu'aucun algorithme classique ne permet de faire.