English (Plant Biology; Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture; Botany)
root system [correct]
DEF: Generally the underground portion of a plant.
CONT: The function of the root system is to anchor the plant and to absorb water and dissolved minerals from the soil for nourishment of the plant as a whole.
CONT: In general, root systems are extensive, spreading widely or penetrating deeply, the numerous finer branches and their root hairs being in contact with a large volume of soil.
French (Biologie végétale; Pépinières; Sylviculture; Botanique)
système radiculaire [correct, masculine noun]; appareil radiculaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; système racinaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; appareil radical [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Ensemble des racines d'une plante [...]
CONT: L'ensemble des racines principales et des radicelles de tous ordres constitue le système radiculaire de la plante. Il atteint dans le sol des profondeurs variables permettant à la plante une plus ou moins grande fixation et une exploitation plus ou moins efficace des différentes couches du sol, souvent inégalement pourvues en sels minéraux utilisables.
CONT: Système racinaire d'une plante.
OBS: [...] appareil radical : on l'appelle plus souvent appareil radiculaire ou système racinaire, bien que ce dernier terme ne soit pas admis dans la langue française et que le précédent soit impropre.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Viveros; Silvicultura; Botánica)
sistema radical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de las raices de una planta.