English (Economic Fluctuations)
external theory [correct]
OBS: The external theories find the root of the business cycle in the fluctuations of something outside the economic system-in sunspot cycles, in wars, revolutions, and political events, in gold discoveries, rates of growth of population and migrations, discoveries of new land and resources, and scientific and technological discoveries and innovations.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
théorie exogène