English (Silviculture)
growth wave [correct]
DEF: A sequential wave of growth, e. g., affecting many or most of the root tips, first in one part of a root system or root subsystem, then, progressively, in neighboring parts.
French (Sylviculture)
vague de croissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Diagramme de croissance d'un pin Laricio [...] Pointillé vertical : Vagues de croissance.