English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Soil Science)
saturation [correct]
DEF: Complete filling of soil pore space with water.
CONT: The ideal moisture level is reached when water occupies one half of the pore space in soil structure. Soil is saturated when all the pore space is filled with water. Saturated soil has no oxygen in its pore spaces. This dramatically reduces root growth because roots require oxygen for growth. If saturation continues for extended periods, roots will die.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Science du sol)
saturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'un sol dont la totalité de l'espace poral est occupée par l'eau.
OBS: Dans ces conditions son humidité est maximale et égale à l'humidité à saturation.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Ciencia del suelo)
saturación [feminine noun]