English (Soil Science; Physics)
critical soil strength [correct]
DEF: Value of penetrometer resistance which completely suppressed root growth.
OBS: Source: Canadian Journal of Soil Science, May, 1994.
French (Science du sol; Physique)
valeur critique de résistance au pénétromètre [correct, feminine noun]