English (Plant Biology)
stored sugar [correct]
CONT: Cooler falls result in increased sugar content and beet quality, but does so at the expense of root yield. In cooler periods, photosynthesis and sugar production continue in beets, but the cooler conditions are not as conducive to growth, and more of the sugar produced is stored in the roots as less is used in growth. In unusually warm fall weather, just the opposite occurs as tonnage increases at the cost of stored sugar.
French (Biologie végétale)
sucre de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le topinambour a pour principale caractéristique une teneur relativement élevée en glucides : 8 à 10 g pour 100 g [...] Ces glucides présentent l'originalité d'être constitués, pour environ 50 %, par de l'insuline. Cette substance, qui peut être considérée comme un sucre de réserve de la plante, est un fructosane de structure complexe. On le trouve aussi dans d'autres légumes de la famille de composés, comme les salsifis, les cardons, les artichauts.