English (Plant Biology)
determinate root growth [correct]
CONT: Determinate root growth is an important adaptation feature for seedling establishment in some Cactaceae.
CONT: Determinate root growth implies that the root apical meristem becomes exhausted.
French (Biologie végétale)
croissance racinaire déterminée [correct, feminine noun]; croissance racinaire définie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit de la croissance des racines limitée génétiquement ou par des facteurs extérieurs (environnementaux, chimiques, etc.).
OBS: Une telle croissance implique le fait que le méristème apical racinaire est désactivé.