English (Tectonics)
root [correct, noun]
OBS: The term "root" is commonly used apropos of nappe. However, it is also one of the most difficult terms to define objectively. The root is the zone from which a nappe arises, but according to the idea formed of the kinetics of the overthrust, it may correspond to different dispositions, such as a continuous passage to a normal sedimentary cover or a vertical plunge to great depth.
OBS: root: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Secteur.
French (Tectonique)
racine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «racine» est un des plus employés à propos des nappes, et un de ceux dont il est le plus difficile de donner une définition objective. La racine est la région par laquelle une nappe se rattache aux terrains en place, non chevauchants, mais suivant l'idée que l'on se fait de la cinématique du chevauchement, elle peut correspondre à des dispositions différentes : passage continu à une couverture sédimentaire normale, plongée à la verticale en profondeur, etc.
OBS: racine : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.