English (Botany; Biotechnology)
root initiation [correct]; root formation
OBS: Lateral roots are initiated by cell division in the pericycle of the parent root member; the initiation of laterals is usually confined to the unbranched apical zone of roots.
French (Botanique; Biotechnologie)
initiation de racines [feminine noun]
Spanish (Botánica; Biotecnología)
iniciación de raíces [correct, feminine noun]; formación de raíces [correct, feminine noun]