English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
root opening [correct]; root gap
DEF: The separation between the members to be joined at the root of the joint.
OBS: Root opening should be preferred to root gap.
French (Soudage (Métal))
écartement des bords [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écartement des bords peut varier (...) selon l'épaisseur de la pièce et la technique utilisée [Galopin, Michel. Technologie du soudage].
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).