English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
backing weld [correct]
DEF: Backing in the form of a weld.
OBS: backing : a material placed at the root of a weld joint for the purpose of supporting molten weld metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure support [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soudure déposée sur la face arrière d'un joint servant de support envers.