English (Electric Currents; Measurements of Electricity; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
initial periodic short-circuit current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The r. m. s. [root mean square] value of the current in the armature winding immediately after the winding has been suddenly short-circuited, the aperiodic component of current, if any, being excluded.
OBS: initial periodic short-circuit current: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
courant initial périodique de court-circuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur efficace du courant dans l'enroulement d'induit immédiatement après qu'il a été mis brusquement en court-circuit, la composante apériodique du courant, si elle existe, étant exclue.
OBS: courant initial périodique de court-circuit : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Medida de la electricidad; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
componente periódica inicial de la corriente de cortocircuito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor eficaz de la corriente en el devanado inducido inmediatamente después de ser puesto bruscamente en cortocircuito, excluyendo la componente aperiódica de la corriente, si existe.