English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sampling-error theory [correct]
OBS: Network densities, where sampling locations are representative, and the elements randomly distributed, may be determined using sampling-error theory. The standard error of the mean is, under these circumstances, inversely proportional to the square root of the sample size(...). Over a period of time, the mean error in inversely proportional to the square root of the length of record(...)
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
théorie de l'erreur d'échantillonnage
OBS: Là où les sites de prélèvement sont représentatifs, et où les éléments sont distribués au hasard, on peut déterminer les densités de réseau par la théorie de l'erreur d'échantillonnage. L'erreur "standard" de la moyenne est, par rapport à ces facteurs, inversement proportionnelle à la racine carrée de la dimension de l'échantillon (...). Sur une certaine période de temps, l'erreur moyenne est inversement proportionnelle à la racine carrée de la période de compilation (...)