English (Statistics)
root-mean-square error [correct]; root mean square error [correct]
DEF: The square root of the mean square error [derived from variate values]
OBS: mean square error: ... the average of the squared distance between the estimate and the parameter.
OBS: A measure of the error to which one is exposed by the use of an estimator, which is given by the expected value of the squared difference between the estimator and a (theoretically) correct value. For unbiased estimators, the mean square error equals the variance.
French (Statistique)
erreur-type [correct, feminine noun]; erreur type [feminine noun]; erreur quadratique moyenne [feminine noun]
CONT: L'erreur type est l'écart type d'une distribution d'échantillonnage d'une mesure obtenue à partir de calculs effectués sur un échantillon.