English (Mathematics)
mechanic's rule
OBS: A rule for extracting square roots. The rule is as follows : Make an estimate of the root, divide the number by this estimate, and take for the approximate square root the arithmetic mean(average) of the estimate and the quotient thus obtained.
French (Mathématiques)
règle de mécanicien [feminine noun]