English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
root-mean-square error [correct]; RMS error [correct]; root mean square error [correct]
DEF: A measure of the variability of measurements about their true values.
OBS: The RMS error is estimated by taking sample measurements and comparing them to their true values. These differences are then squared and summed. The sum is then divided by the number of measurements to achieve a mean square deviation. The square root of the mean square deviation is then taken to produce a characteristic error measure in the same units as the original measurements. The RMS error is directly comparable to the concept of a standard deviation.
OBS: root-mean-square error; RMS error : terms and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
erreur-type [correct, feminine noun]; erreur quadratique moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la variabilité de mesures par rapport à la valeur vraie.
OBS: L'erreur-type est estimée en effectuant des mesures et en les comparant à la valeur vraie. Les différences sont mises au carré et additionnées. Cette somme est ensuite divisée par le nombre de mesures effectuées pour obtenir le carré de la moyenne quadratique. En extrayant la racine carrée du carré de la moyenne quadratique, l'on obtient une mesure caractéristique de l'erreur dans les mêmes unités que les mesures d'origine. Le concept d'erreur quadratique moyenne (erreur-type) est directement comparable à celui de l'écart-type.