English (Measurements of Electricity; Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
current pulsation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between maximum and minimum amplitude of the motor current during a single cycle corresponding to one revolution of the driven load expressed as a percentage of the average value of the current during this cycle.
OBS: For a. c. [alternating current] motors, all currents in this definition are r. m. s. [root mean square] currents.
OBS: current pulsation: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
pulsation de courant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre les valeurs maximale et minimale d'un courant d'un moteur pendant le cycle correspondant à un tour de la charge entraînée, exprimée en pourcentage de la valeur moyenne du courant pendant ce cycle.
OBS: Pour les moteurs à courant alternatif, les valeurs de courant sont des valeurs efficaces.
OBS: pulsation de courant : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
pulsación de corriente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre los valores máximo y mínimo de la corriente de un motor durante el ciclo correspondiente a una revolución de la carga accionada, expresada en tanto por ciento del valor medio de la corriente durante este ciclo.
OBS: Para los motores de corriente alta, los valores de la corriente son valores eficaces.