English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
partial discharge extinction voltage [correct, standardized]; PDEV [correct]
DEF: The voltage at which partial discharges are extinguished in the test arrangement when the voltage applied to the test object is gradually decreased from a higher value at which such discharges are observed.
OBS: With sinusoidal applied voltage, the partial discharge extinction voltage is defined as the r. m. s. [root mean square] value of the voltage. With impulse voltages, the partial discharge extinction voltage is defined as the peak-to-peak voltage.
OBS: partial discharge extinction voltage: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
tension d'extinction des décharges partielles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TEDP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tension à laquelle les décharges partielles disparaissent durant l'essai quand la tension appliquée à l'objet testé est graduellement réduite à partir d'une valeur plus forte que celle à laquelle sont observées les décharges.
OBS: Avec une tension appliquée sinusoïdale, la tension d'extinction des décharges partielles est définie comme la valeur efficace de la tension. Avec des tensions en impulsion, la tension d'extinction est définie comme la valeur crête-crête de la tension.
OBS: tension d'extinction des décharges partielles : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).