English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Audio Technology)
mean-sensing transducer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transducer which measures the mean or average value of the input waveform but which is adjusted to give an output corresponding to the r. m. s. [root mean square] value of the input when that input is sinusoidal.
OBS: mean-sensing transducer: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électroacoustique)
transducteur de valeur moyenne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transducteur de valeur moyenne : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).