English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
initiator transaction [correct]
CONT: Initiator Transaction : In this role a system performs the task of the root node. It starts a transaction and all participants in the transaction are its machines.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
transaction d'expéditeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transaction d'expéditeur : Dans ce rôle, un système exécute la tâche du nœud racine. Il commence une transaction et tous les participants à la transaction sont ses machines.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.