English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
root node [correct, standardized]; top node [correct]; top level node [correct]
DEF: A node that has no parent node.
DEF: The initial (apex) note in a tree representation.
OBS: The tree is generally shown inverted, with the root at the top.
OBS: root node : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
nœud racine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nœud supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud qui n'a pas de nœud parent.
OBS: nœud racine : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.