English (Plant Biology)
actinorhiza [correct]; actinorrhiza [correct]
CONT: Actinorhiza is the result of a symbiotic relationship between a special soil N2-fixing actinomycete(filamentous bacteria of the order Actinomycetales of the genus Frankia) and fine plant roots; it is neither the actinomycete nor the root but rather the structure or root nodule formed from these two partners.
French (Biologie végétale)
actinorhize [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association symbiotique d'un actinomycète avec les racines d'une plante non légumineuse (p. ex. Alnus, Eleagnus, Myrica, Shepherdia, etc.) donnant lieu à la formation de nodules fixateurs d'azote atmosphérique.
OBS: actinorhize : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 janvier 2016.