English (Yoga and Pilates)
cobra pose [correct]; cobra [correct]; bhujangasana [correct]
CONT: This pose is named cobra because it resembles an upward position of a serpent snake. Cobra pose is beneficial in many ways, both physically and mentally. It works on opening up four chakras within the body : the root/sex, navel, heart and throat chakra. This helps to keep you balanced within. It's also great for those suffering with any back pain.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture du cobra [correct, feminine noun]; cobra [correct, masculine noun]; bhujangasana [correct]
CONT: La posture du cobra, bhujangasana (bhujanga = serpent), est une flexion arrière pour ouvrir la poitrine et renforcer le haut du dos.