English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Naffziger's test [correct]; Naffziger test [correct]
DEF: A test for nerve root compression in which intrathecal pressure and intraspinal fluid pressure are increased by bilateral manual compression of the jugular veins. Increase or aggravation of pain or sensory disturbance over the distribution of the involved nerve root confirms the presence of an extruded intervertebral disk or other mass.
OBS: Many refuse to perform this test because of the risks involved.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Naffziger [correct, feminine noun]; test de Naffziger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre utilisée pour vérifier l'existence d'une irritation radiculaire. La compression manuelle bilatérale des veines jugulaires entraîne une augmentation de la pression du liquide céphalo-rachidien qui exacerbe la douleur sur le territoire du nerf affecté en cas de problème disco-radiculaire.
OBS: Plusieurs cliniciens se refusent à pratiquer cette manœuvre face aux risques qu'elle présente.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Naffziger [feminine noun]; maniobra de Naffziger [feminine noun]