English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
bonding agent [correct]; bounding agent [correct]
CONT: Precoating. The operation of depositing a bonding agent on the back of a textile floorcovering to ensure its penetration into the substrate and pile root without reaching the use-surface.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
agent liant [correct, masculine noun]