English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
precoating [correct]
DEF: The operation of depositing a bonding agent on the back of a textile floorcovering to ensure its penetration into the substrate and pile root without reaching the use-surface.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
préenduction [correct, feminine noun]; pré-enduction [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]