English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
root of penis [correct]
DEF: The proximal, attached portion of the penis, consisting of the diverging crura of the corpora cavernosa and the bulb.
OBS: root of penis : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
racine du pénis [correct, feminine noun]; racine de la verge [former designation, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité postérieure du pénis située dans la région sous-pubienne au point où convergent les organes érectiles qui le constituent : les deux corps caverneux et le corps spongieux.
OBS: racine du pénis : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.