English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
raphe of scrotum [correct]
DEF: A central line, like a cord, running over the scrotum from the anus to the root of the penis.
OBS: raphe of scrotum: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.03.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
raphé du scrotum [correct, masculine noun]; raphé des bourses [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Relief médian et vertical visible sur la face antérieure des bourses au fond d'une large dépression.
OBS: raphé du scrotum : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.03.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.