English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Heart)
square root sign [correct]
CONT: Although square root sign of left ventricular diastolic pressure form has been considered to be specific of constrictive pericarditis, we have frequently observed this sign in patients with atrial septal defect when pressure is recorded with a Mikro-tip manometer catheter.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cœur)
aspect en dip-plateau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les cas où la courbe n'est pas inversée, elle réalise l'aspect typique de "dip-plateau" avec la dépression protodiastolique profonde et acuminée D ou O, suivie d'un plateau méso et télédiastolique qui débute habituellement par un ressaut. L'ensemble de la diatole réalise alors le symbole de la racine carrée. (Source : Annales de Cardiologie et Angéiologie, 1975, vol. 24, n° 5, p. 422).