English (Botany; Plant Biology)
root pressure [correct]
DEF: The pressure under which in some circumstances water passes from living root cells into the xylem. The pressure is demonstrated by exudation of liquid from the rooted portion of a decapitated plant.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
pression de sève radiculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force de pression qui se développe dans les racines de certaines plantes à certaines époques, provoquant le mouvement de l'eau dans le bois.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
presión radical [correct, feminine noun]