English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
bowstring sign [correct]
CONT: After a straight leg raise, firm sudden pressure is applied to the sciatic nerve and popliteal fossa. If nerve root tension is present, patient experiences severe leg and backpain. This is the bowstring sign.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
disposition en bande [feminine noun]
CONT: Compression monoradiculaire d'origine discale : Plus encore que la qualité de la douleur, ce qui lui confère sa personnalité et permet de l'identifier avec précision, c'est sa disposition en bande; toujours identique pour une même racine.