English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
root relief [correct, standardized]
DEF: The intentional modification of the profiles of gear teeth, involving removal of material near their roots.
OBS: root relief : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
dépouille de pied [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification intentionnelle de la forme de profil de la denture aux dépens de l'épaisseur de matière, au pied.
OBS: dépouille de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.