English (Plant Diseases)
pythium root rot [correct]
CONT: Pythium root rot is a persistent problem in areas that are poorly drained or over-irrigated. The disease can also occur in well-drained areas following extended periods of rainfall.
French (Maladies des plantes)
pourridié pythien [correct, masculine noun]; pourriture pythienne des racines [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de pourriture qui s'attaque aux racines de certaines plantes et qui est causée par un microorganisme du genre Pythium.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
pudrición acuosa [feminine noun]
OBS: Agente causal: hongos del género Phytium.