English (Plant Diseases)
brown root rot of tobacco [correct]
CONT: Similar to black root rot, brown root rot, caused by Pratylenchus penetrans(Cobb) Filipjev & Stekh., causes stunting and yellowing of tobacco plants in certain spots in the field. In contrast to black root rot, brown root rot is more common on well drained sandy soils and the lesions on the roots are brown and not as dark as those of black root rot.
French (Maladies des plantes)
pourridié brun nématique du tabac [masculine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
pudrición radicular [correct, feminine noun]; pudrición radicular del tabaco [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Principales síntomas causados por nemátodos en el cultivo del tabaco: [...] Agallas o nódulos (radicales) [...] Necrosis superficiales de las raíces [...] Pudriciones radiculares. Nemátodos que atacan el tabaco [...] Nemátodos Lesionador de la raíz Pratylenchus penetrans [...]