English (Plant Diseases)
rusty root [correct]
DEF: A form of root rot where small, raised, reddish brown areas appear on the surface of harvested roots.
OBS: There has not been a definitive answer to the causes of rusty root. The pathogens Cylindrocarpon and Fusarium may be responsible. Plant nutrition may play a part as well.
French (Maladies des plantes)
rousselure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Priorités des pesticides canadiens à emploi limité pour 2005. Maladie/Pathologie. Culture : Ginseng. Ravageur : Rousselure (Cylindrocarpon).