English (Root and Tuber Crops)
root and tuber crops
OBS: root : the portion of the plant body of a seed plant [that] differs from a stem in lacking nodes, buds, and leaves.
OBS: tuber: a short thickened fleshy stem or terminal portion of a stem or rhizome that is usually formed underground, bears minute scale leaves each with a bud capable under suitable conditions of developing into a new plant, and constitutes the resting stage of various plants (as the potato or the Jerusalem artichoke).
CONT: for "root crop" : Harvested root crops include sugar beets, potatoes, and peanuts.
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
plantes sarclées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les plantes sarclées sont presque toujours en tête d'assolement. Elles remplacent les jachères d'autrefois, car elles exigent des apports d'engrais très importants et des façons culturales nombreuses, qui préparent la terre pour les cultures des céréales. [Elles] comprennent (en plus des céréales sarclées, comme le mais, les plantes "à racines") betterave, carotte, chou fourrager, etc., et les plantes à tubercules: pommes de terre et topinambours.
OBS: Le terme se trouve sous la rubrique "Agriculture".