English (Botany)
sprout [correct, noun]
DEF: A shoot produced by the plant from root, stem or germinated seed.
French (Botanique)
rejeton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune pousse produite par la plante à partir d'une racine, d'une tige ou d'une graine.
Spanish (Botánica)
brote [correct, masculine noun]; retoño [masculine noun]
DEF: Vástago que da una planta.