English (Silviculture)
seedling crop [correct, see observation]; seedling stand [correct, United States]
DEF: Trees originating "in situ" from seed, naturally fallen or sown, as distinct from those planted... or arisen from coppice or root suckers.
OBS: Seedling crop is an expression used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
ensemencement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des jeunes essences venues de graines sur place.