English (Computer Programs and Programming)
upward reference [correct]
DEF: In overlay, a reference made from a segment to another segment higher in the same path, that is, closer to the root segment.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
référence ascendante [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
referencia ascendente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Referencia hecha en un programa integrado por segmentos desde uno de nivel inferior a otro ubicado en la misma vía y más cerca al segmento raíz (nivel superior).