English (Computer Programs and Programming)
dependent segment [correct]
DEF: In a tree structure, a segment that relies on the root segment and possibly other dependent segments for its full meaning.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segment dépendant [masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
segmento dependiente [masculine noun]; segmento subordinado [masculine noun]
DEF: En una estructura de árbol es un segmento que para su significado total, descansa por lo menos en el segmento raíz y, posiblemente, en otros segmentos dependientes.