English (Inventory and Material Management)
coverage analysis [correct]
DEF: Mathematical technique for ascertaining the "ideal" stock level which both minimizes the amount of capital tied up in stock and yet meets a given level of service. The principle employed is to relate the number of annual replenishment orders for a given item to the square root of the annual usage or sales. The method uses random sampling and provides the basis for establishing an optimum ordering policy together with an estimate of likely savings.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
analyse de couverture [feminine noun]
OBS: Technique de recherche opérationnelle destinée à optimiser les commandes à prévoir en matière de stocks.