English (Botany; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Winemaking; Silviculture)
layer [correct]
DEF: a shoot or twig that is induced to root while still attached to the living stock, as by bending and covering with soil.
French (Botanique; Floriculture; Industrie vinicole; Sylviculture)
marcotte [correct, feminine noun]