English (Botany; Silviculture; Planting Techniques (Farming))
sucker [correct]; sucker shoot
DEF: A shoot arising from below ground level, either from a rhizome, as with bamboos, or from a root, when a root sucker, as with willows.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture; Techniques de plantation)
drageon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige nouvelle apparaissant au niveau du sol, soit d'un rhizome (notamment sur les bambous), soit d'une racine (par exemple chez les peupliers).
Spanish (Botánica; Silvicultura; Técnicas de plantación)
chupón [masculine noun]
DEF: Vástago que nace a un nivel inferior al del suelo, en un rizoma.