English (Mathematics; Air Transport)
root sum square [correct, officially approved]; RSS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: root sum square; RSS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Mathématiques; Transport aérien)
racine carrée de la somme des carrés [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: racine carrée de la somme des carrés : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Matemáticas; Transporte aéreo)
raíz cuadrada de la suma de los cuadrados [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RSS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: raíz cuadrada de la suma de los cuadrados; RSS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).