English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Construction; Wheels (Mechanical Components))
external gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gear of which the tip surface is external to the root surface.
OBS: In order to avoid any ambiguity, especially in the case of bevel gears, consider the section of both surfaces by a plane perpendicular to the axis of the gears.
OBS: A rack is considered to be an external gear.
OBS: external gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Construction mécanique; Roues (Composants mécaniques))
roue à denture extérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; roue extérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue dont la denture a sa surface de tête située à l'extérieur de sa surface de pied.
OBS: Pour éviter toute ambiguïté, notamment dans le cas de roues coniques, considérer la section des deux surfaces par un plan perpendiculaire à l'axe de la roue.
OBS: Une crémaillère est considérée comme une roue à denture extérieure.
OBS: roue extérieure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: roue à denture extérieure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.