English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
tooth flank [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the surface of a tooth which lies between the tip surface and the root surface.
OBS: tooth flank: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
flanc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; flanc de la dent [correct, masculine noun]; flanc de denture [masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de la surface d'une dent comprise entre la surface de tête et la surface de pied.
CONT: Jeu des flancs de denture; 0,15 à 0,35mm.
OBS: flanc : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.