English (Surgical Instruments)
periosteal elevator [correct]; periosteum elevator [correct]; raspatory [avoid]; rugine [avoid]
DEF: A blunt, flat instrument used during surgery for the separation of periosteum from underlying bone.
OBS: Periosteal elevators [...] are used to strip portions of the membrane(periosteum) covering the exterior surface of a bone. Periosteal elevators are used for trauma, spinal and other bone and soft tissue procedures. They are well balanced equipment with enough hardness to maintain the sharp edges. In the oral surgery, they are used to separate the tooth or the bone from the fibrous surroundings. Periosteal elevator is also used to access the root and may also be used as a retractor.
OBS: Classical authors describe elevators for tooth extraction and for raising depressed skull fractures ... In practice many English-language instrument catalogues interchange the terms "raspatory", "rugine" and "periosteal elevator" haphazardly, though "rugine" tends to be reserved for instruments of French design. ... Indeed, the French for "raspatory" is "rugine"; and to clarify English usage, either one term or the other should be discarded. Though most rugines and elevators function by means of a pushing-away motion, a pulling action is also possible, especially when a rasping edge is sharply concave ... .
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
élévateur à périoste [correct, masculine noun]; élévateur périostique [correct, masculine noun]; rugine [correct, feminine noun]; rugine-raspatoire [correct, feminine noun]; rugine raspatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de chirurgie constitué d'une plaque d'acier, droite ou courbe, montée sur un manche, et dont le bord tranchant permet de racler les os pour en détacher les insertions musculo-tendineuses et/ou le périoste.