English (Animal Behaviour)
mud wallow [correct]; wallowing hole [correct]; wallow [correct, noun]
CONT: When pigs enter a wallow, they normally dig and root in the mud before entering with the fore-body first. They then wriggle the body back and forth, and rub their faces in the mud so all of the body surface is covered. Before they leave the wallow, they often shake their heads and body, often finishing with rubbing against a tree or a stone next to the wallow.
French (Comportement animal)
mare bourbeuse [correct, feminine noun]