English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
root surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: The coaxial surface of revolution bounding the inner extremities of external gear tooth spaces or the outer extremities of internal gear tooth spaces.
OBS: root surface : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
surface de pied [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de révolution, coaxiale à la roue, limitant les extrémités intérieures (extérieures) des dents d'une roue extérieure (intérieure).
OBS: surface de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.