English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
effective precipitation [correct]
DEF: [The] portion of the precipitation which remains in the soil and is available to vegetation.
OBS: effective precipitation : It does not include deep percolation below the root zone or surface runoff.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
précipitation efficace [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation effective [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] partie de la précipitation qui demeure dans le sol et est disponible pour la végétation.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Ciencia del suelo; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
precipitación efectiva [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] parte de la precipitación que permanece en el suelo y que está disponible para la vegetación.