English (Conservative Dentistry)
root planing [correct, noun]
DEF: Smoothing the roughened root surface of a tooth after subgingival scaling or curettage.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
surfaçage radiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on associe toujours détartrage et curetage, [suivis de] surfaçage ou polissage radiculaires : dans le but d'éliminer le cément infiltré par les endotoxines bactériennes.