English (Plant Biology)
fibrous root [correct]
DEF: A root (as in most grasses) that has no prominent central axis and that branches in all directions.
OBS: Fibrous roots are adventitious, have no distinguishable primary root and are composed of a number of fine, thread-like roots of the same kind and size originating at the base of the stem. Fibrous roots often spread out near the surface of the soil, rather than penetrating straight down or deep.
French (Biologie végétale)
racine fasciculée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Racine principale produisant à sa base des racines secondaires de même taille, et dont l'ensemble forme une touffe étalée à peu de profondeur du sol.