English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
veined root swelling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Root swelling of star-veined log cross-section.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
renflement nervuré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empattement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contreforts [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Renflement ayant la forme étoilée (lobée) de la section transversale de la bille.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.