English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
round root swelling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Regular root swelling of log cross-section.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
renflement tronconique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; patte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Renflement régulier de la section transversale de la bille de pied.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.