English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
root swelling [correct, standardized]; buttress [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sharp increase in diameter of the butt end. According to the form of the butt end, root swelling is subdivided into round and veined.
OBS: root swelling; buttress : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
renflement du pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; patte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empattement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contreforts [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Élargissement sensible de la section de la partie inférieure de la bille. Suivant la forme de la partie inférieure de la bille, on distingue le renflement tronconique et le renflement nervuré (contrefort).
OBS: renflement du pied; patte; empattement; contreforts : termes normalisés par l'ISO.