English (Horticulture; Silviculture)
root pruning [correct]
DEF: The act of reducing one or more roots considered to be superfluous, usually at some stage before outplanting, in order to improve the shape and size of a root system.
French (Horticulture; Sylviculture)
élagage des racines [correct, masculine noun]; taille des racines [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'éliminer une ou plusieurs racines considérées comme superflues, habituellement au cours d'une étape précédant la plantation, dans le but d'améliorer la forme et la taille du système racinaire.