English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
rooting volume [correct]
DEF: The amount of space of growing medium occupied by, or accessible to a root system.
CONT: The highest density ... was limiting to all growth parameters for all species in all rooting volumes-espacements.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
volume d'enracinement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plus forte densité [...] a restreint tous les paramètres de croissance pour toutes les espèces et quel que soit le volume d'enracinement en égard à l'espacement.