English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Laws and Legal Documents; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
reregulation [correct]
CONT: America's air-travel system is in trouble. Reports of close calls average more than one a day, and errors by controllers are on the rise. The public' s tolerance for cattle-car conditions and horrendous delays is wearing thin. The root of the problem is airline deregulation, which has caused an explosion in traffic. Proposed solutions range from reregulation of the airlines to turning the Federal Aviation Administration into a quasipublic corporation.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Lois et documents juridiques; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
rerégulation [correct, feminine noun]; reréglementation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: régulation : le fait de maintenir en équilibre, d'assurer le fonctionnement correct, (régulation du trafic).