English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
Conwed® tube [correct]; Conwed® container [correct]; Conwed® open mesh plastic tube [correct]
DEF: ... a cylindrical plastic mesh 10.5 cm long and 1.5 cm in diameter ... available from Conwed plastics.
CONT: Containers planted with the tree. ... Those filled with rooting medium. These include tar paper pot, the Conwed open mesh plastic tube ... In these systems, the container is filled with medium, the tree is grown in the container, and the container is then planted with the tree.
OBS: According to "Root and Root System Terminology", p. 21, Conwed® is a registered trademark.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
conwed [masculine noun]
CONT: On subdivise généralement ce type de contenant en deux catégories : ceux qu'on doit remplir avec un milieu de croissance tel que les paperpots, le conwed, le tube de plastique ouvert, la saucisse de tourbe de l'Alberta [...] Les autres contenants [...] sont formés d'un bloc de milieu de croissance sans enveloppe [...]