English (Plant Biology)
crown root [correct]
CONT: There are two spatial components of the adventitious root system. 1. A subterranean(below-ground) origin; 2. An aerial(above-ground) origin. The subterranean adventitious roots are frequently called crown roots because they originate from the basal portion of the growing stem known as the crown.
French (Biologie végétale)
racine du collet [proposal, feminine noun]