English (Computer Memories)
swap space [correct]
CONT: The first disk is the system disk and contains the root and system directories as well as swap space.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
espace mémoire de permutation [correct, masculine noun]; espace mémoire d'échange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement de la mémoire qui sert à échanger des données entre la mémoire centrale et une mémoire auxiliaire.