English (Plant Diseases)
pink root (of onion)
OBS: Pink root : reduction of the root system. Note the pink, purple, then brown to black roots. An onion disease caused by Pyrenochaeta terrestris(Hans.) Gorenz, J. C. Walker & Larson.
French (Maladies des plantes)
racine rose (de l'oignon) [feminine noun]
OBS: Racine rose : réduction du système radiculaire. Noter les racines de couleur rose, pourpre puis brune à noire. Maladie de l'oignon causée par Pyrenochaeta terrestris (Hans.) Gorenz, J.C. Walker & Larson.