English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
crest allowance [correct]; crest clearance [correct]
DEF: Space between the crest of a thread and the root of its mating thread.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
jeu de fond de filet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace compris entre le sommet d'un filet d'une pièce mâle et le fond de filet de la pièce femelle correspondante.