English (Conservative Dentistry; Medical Instruments and Devices)
paste filler [correct]; lentula [correct]; lentulo plugger [correct]
DEF: A fine tapering wire with medium-pitch thread, used to feed paste into root canals. It is used in a handpiece and acts in the manner of an Archimedean screw.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
lentulo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut [...] recommander de porter une petite quantité de pâte à base d'eugénate au fond du canal à l'aide d'un lentulo avant de réaliser le scellement comme décrit plus haut.