English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
thread root [correct, standardized]; root of thread
OBS: thread root : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fond de filet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fond filet [masculine noun]
OBS: fond de filet : terme normalisé par l'ISO.