English (The Mouth; Dentistry)
apical infection [correct]
DEF: An infection from the end or tip of the root of a tooth.
CONT: Information was sought on the use of antibiotics for common clinical conditions, if a positive response was made then the practitioners were asked to state what antibiotic would be prescribed. The clinical conditions were acute pulpitis, acute periapical infection (before, with or after drainage), chronic apical infection, pericoronitis, cellulitis, periodontal abscesses, acute ulcerative gingivitis, chronic marginal gingivitis, sinusitis, chronic periodontitis, dry socket, trismus and reimplantation of teeth.
French (Cavité buccale; Dentisterie)
infection apicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection de la racine d'une dent.
CONT: Les dents «sinusiennes» sont la première molaire, la deuxième prémolaire, plus rarement la deuxième molaire et la première prémolaire supérieures. Leur apex est en contact intime avec la muqueuse du plancher sinusien et une infection apicale pourra se propager à travers l'os alvéolaire à la muqueuse sinusienne.