English (Aircraft Airframe)
blocking torque [correct]
CONT: First a different torque loading path in the structure, which resulted in torque being directly reacted from root to wing tip. Secondly, a new SMA actuator was developed, with a measured blocking torque of 3500 $POM 100 in-lb. The second round of tunnel test not only demonstrated increased wing twist; we also were able to command a variety of twist angles and were able to show that the wing could maintain a predetermined twist for over an hour with a stability of 0. 05 degrees.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
couple de blocage [masculine noun]