English (Dentistry)
dental alveolus [correct]; tooth socket [correct]; alveolus [correct]; socket [correct]
DEF: One of the cavities or sockets of the jaw, in which the roots of the teeth are embedded.
CONT: Each tooth consists of three portions : the crown, projecting above the gum; the root, imbedded in the alveolus; and the neck, the constricted portion between the crown and root.
French (Dentisterie)
alvéole dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; alvéole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité creusée dans les maxillaires inférieurs et supérieurs dans laquelle les racines des dents sont implantées.
OBS: alvéole : Il est à noter que la forme au masculin est vieillie.
Spanish (Odontología)
alvéolo dentario [correct, masculine noun]; alveolo dentario [correct, masculine noun]; alvéolo [correct, masculine noun]; alveolo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Cada una de las] cavidades existentes en el maxilar y la mandíbula, donde encajan las raíces de las piezas dentarias.