English (Electrical Engineering)
effective current [correct]; RMS current [correct]
DEF: The value of an alternating or otherwise variable current that would result in the same heat production in a circuit as that of a direct current in the same length of time : the square root of the means of the squares of the instantaneous values of an alternating current.
French (Électrotechnique)
intensité efficace [correct]
DEF: (d'un courant alternatif): intensité du courant continu qui produirait le même dégagement de chaleur dans le même conducteur.