English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Food Industries)
yam bean [correct]; manioc bean [correct]; jicama [correct]; Mexican yam bean [correct]
OBS: A mexican root vegetable, looks like a giant-size brown-skinned turnip. White flesh, crisp texture and slightly sweet flavor, it is delicious raw or cooked.
OBS: A native of Mexico and central America, but is now commonly cultivated throughout the tropics, West Indies and China.
OBS: Not to be confused with Pachyrrhizus tuberosus, another herbaceous vine also sometimes called yam bean or potato bean (cf. Hortus Third : A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada (BAIHO), 1976, p. 809).
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Industrie de l'alimentation)
dolique tubéreux [correct, masculine noun]; pois patate [correct, masculine noun]; pois-manioc [correct, masculine noun]; jicama [masculine noun]
DEF: Légumineuse à racines tubéreuses utilisée pour l'alimentation humaine et comme source d'amidon.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Industria alimentaria)
jícama [feminine noun]; jíquima [feminine noun]