English (Horticulture)
contained root [correct]
OBS: A root that does not elongate beyond the confines of the original rooting volume within a container, even when outplanted with the container removed.
French (Horticulture)
racine contenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Racine qui ne se développe pas au-delà des limites du volume original des racines confinées dans un récipient, même lorsque le semis est planté sans son récipient.